CONCERT Saturday 1st February 2020 at 7.30pm.
Worship Centre

Overture La Clemenza di Tito – Mozart
Peer Gynt Suite No.1 – Grieg
Morning
The Death of Ase
In the Hall of the Mountain King
Waltz No.2 from Jazz Suite No.2 – Shostakovich
Finlandia – Sibelius
INTERVAL
Sea Songs – Vaughan Williams
The Pacific – Honor/Main Title  – Hans Zimmer
Downton Abbey Suite – John Lunn
Folk Song Suite for strings  – arr D Wagner
Prelude to The 49th Parallel Vaughan Williams
Pomp & Circumstance March No.4 – Elgar

CONCERT Saturday 18th May 2019 at 7.30pm
Worship Centre

Entry of the Mastersingers – Wagner
Albinoni Adagio    Organ – Christine Reeves
Dance of the Clowns – Mendelssohn”
Dido’s Lament – Purcell    Flute – Sophie Johnson
Symphony No.1 – First Movement – Beethoven
INTERVAL
The Old Hundredth – Vaughan Williams
Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana – Mascagni
Symphony No.40 – First Movement – Mozart
Hungarian Dance No.5 – Brahms
Academic Festival Overture – Brahms

CONCERT Saturday 24th November 2018 at 7.30pm
Worship Centre
MARCHES and DANCES

March from Scipio – Handel
Fantasia on Greensleeves – Vaughan Williams
Carmen Overture/March of the Toreadors – Bizet
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik  – 1st Movement  – Mozart
Divertimento – Haydn
Dance of the Tumblers – Rimsky-Korsakov
INTERVAL
Amparito Roca – Spanish March – Texidor
Oblivion – Alto Sax Solo – Piazzolla    Jane Calow – Alto Sax
Polka – Schwander the Bagpiper – Weinberger
Clog Dance – Hérold
Susato Renaissance Suite

CONCERT Saturday 5th May 2018 at 7.30pm
Worship Centre

Egmont Overture – Beethoven
Palladio for Strings – Jenkins
Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra – Weber .  Clarinet – Robert Calow
Symphony No.2  Finale – Tchaikovsky
INTERVAL
Carillon – Bizet
Pavane – Fauré
English Folk Songs Suite – Vaughan Williams
Farandole – Bizet

CONCERT Friday 24th November 2017 at 8pm.
Worship Centre

Rondeau – Purcell
Symphony No.4  Slow Movement – Mendelssohn
2 Courtly Dances – Britten
Largo – Symphony No.9 – Dvorák
Sea Songs – Vaughan Williams
Gabriel’s Oboe – Morricone
The Pink Panther – Mancini
Palladio – Jenkins
Moon River – Mancini
March from Symphony No.6 –Tchaikovsky

CONCERT Saturday 1st April 2017 at 7.30pm.
Worship Centre

The Entry of The Mastersingers – Wagner
Ballet Music No.2 from Rosamunde – Schubert
Trumpet Tune – Stanley – with Paul Dovey solo trumpet
First movement – Symphony No.40 – Mozart
Jeremiah Clarke Suite
Pavane – Ravel
Finale – Symphony No.41 – Mozart
INTERVAL
Persian March – J Strauss
Four Waltzes – Schubert
Death of Ase and In the Hall of the Mountain King from Peer Gynt – Grieg
Minuet & Trio – Symphony No.39 – Mozart
Hungarian Dance No.5 – Brahms
Finale – Symphony No.2 – Tchaikovsky

CONCERT Saturday 1st February 2020 at 7.30pm.
Worship Centre


Overture La Clemenza di Tito – Mozart
Peer Gynt Suite No.1 – Grieg
Morning
The Death of Ase
In the Hall of the Mountain King
Waltz No.2 from Jazz Suite No.2 – Shostakovich
Finlandia – Sibelius
INTERVAL
Sea Songs – Vaughan Williams
The Pacific – Honor/Main Title  – Hans Zimmer
Downton Abbey Suite – John Lunn
Folk Song Suite for strings  – arr D Wagner
Prelude to The 49th Parallel Vaughan Williams
Pomp & Circumstance March No.4 – Elgar